You are here

Courses - Autumn 2019

Registration Policies and Procedures - Courses Meeting Department Requirements

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2019

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12694 Claudio Mazzola MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12699 to be arranged
CMS 301 A Film And Media Studies: Analysis 12691 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 303 A Genre Studies 12692 Stephen Groening TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 310 A History Of Film: 1895-1929 22896 MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 491 A Internship 12700 to be arranged
CMS 491 B Internship 12701 to be arranged
CMS 520 A Methods And Issues In Cinema And Media Studies 12702 Jennifer M. Bean W 2:30pm - 5:50pm
CMS 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre: Martial Arts Films 23115 Yomi Braester TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CMS 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors: Werner Herzog 12687 Eric Ames MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 397 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12698 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 295 A Study Abroad 12689 to be arranged
CMS 395 A Study Abroad 12695 to be arranged

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 295 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 11987 to be arranged
C LIT 395 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 11991 to be arranged
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11994 to be arranged
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 12004 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11996 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 12002 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11995 to be arranged
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11986 Monika Kaup MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 11984 Cynthia Steele MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 251 B Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 11985 Caroline C Simpson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 11973 Guntis Smidchens MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 200 BD Introduction To Literature 11972 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 200 BB Introduction To Literature 11970 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 200 BC Introduction To Literature 11971 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 200 BA Introduction To Literature 11969 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 200 B Introduction To Literature: Dynamite Reads: World Literature and the Nobel Prize 11968 Naomi Sokoloff T 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 371 A Literature And The Visual Arts 11990 Ileana Marin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11999 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 12003 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 12001 to be arranged
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 12000 to be arranged
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11997 Mary Childs TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 320 B Studies In European Literature 11989 Henry Staten TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 551 A Textual Theory 22977 Geoffrey Turnovsky M 12:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 570 A The Novel: Theory And Practice 11998 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 549 A Twentieth-Century Literature 23318 Monika Kaup MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11975 TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11976 MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11977 MW 9:30am - 11:20am
Share