You are here

Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2019

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 297 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Modernism and Cinema 12317 Douglas Anderson MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 313 A History Of Film: 1989-Present: Contemporary Cinema and the International Film Festival Circuit 12319 Yomi Braester MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 470 A Advanced Screenwriting 12324 Shawn Wong MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 480 A Senior Capstone 12325 Stephen Groening F 9:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12326 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 12327 to be arranged
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12328 Yomi Braester W 3:30pm - 6:50pm
CMS 295 A Study Abroad 12316 to be arranged
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12320 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 395 A Study Abroad 12321 to be arranged
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12322 Sarah Ross TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 303 A Genre Studies: Film Noir 12318 Eric Ames TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CMS 270 A Perspectives On Film: Introduction: New Hollywood Cinema 12315 James Tweedie TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 397 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12323 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11711 to be arranged
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas 11697 Monika Kaup MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11712 to be arranged
C LIT 554 A Digital Literary And Textual Studies 11709 Leila K Norako MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11690 Brad Gerhardt MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 510 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory IV 11708 Stephanie Clare TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11689 Richard Boyechko TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11704 to be arranged
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11687 Jingsi Shen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 491 A Internship 11705 to be arranged
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11686 Hee Eun Lee TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11706 to be arranged
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11685 Barbara Krystal MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11707 Caroline C Simpson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11715 to be arranged
C LIT 396 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11702 José Alaniz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11713 to be arranged
C LIT 474 A Scandinavian Auteurs 11703 Liina-Ly Roos MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11701 Galya Diment TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 395 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 11700 to be arranged
C LIT 362 A Topics In Modern Literature 11699 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 295 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 11696 to be arranged
C LIT 252 AB Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11695 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 252 AA Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11694 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11693 Denyse Delcourt TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 250 B Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11692 Mary Childs TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11691 Douglas Collins MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 200 A Introduction To Literature 11684 Ellwood Wiggins MF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11688 MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 360 A Topics In Ancient And Medieval Literature 11698 Michael Ritter TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 11714 to be arranged
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11710 to be arranged

Summer 2019 A-term

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 10838 MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
CMS 297 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 10834 MTWTh 10:50am - 1:00pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 10645 MTWTh 12:00pm - 2:10pm
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 10643 MTWTh 9:10am - 11:20am

Summer 2019 Full-term

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 10839 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 10840 to be arranged
CMS 395 A Study Abroad 10837 to be arranged
CMS 370 A Basic Screenwriting 10836 Shawn Wong MW 12:00pm - 1:40pm
CMS 275 A Perspectives On Visual Culture: Sex, Race And Power 10832 José Alaniz MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am
CMS 295 A Study Abroad 10833 to be arranged

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10653 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 10652 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10651 to be arranged
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 10650 to be arranged
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 10649 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 10647 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 10648 to be arranged
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 10646 to be arranged

Summer 2019 B-term

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 297 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 10835 MTWTh 10:50am - 1:00pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 10644 MTWTh 9:10am - 11:20am
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 10642 Guntis Smidchens MTWThF 9:10am - 11:20am
Share