You are here

Courses - Autumn 2019

Registration Policies and Procedures - Courses Meeting Department Requirements

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2019

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 200 B Introduction To Literature: Dynamite Reads: World Literature and the Nobel Prize 11968 Naomi Sokoloff T 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 200 BA Introduction To Literature 11969 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 200 BB Introduction To Literature 11970 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 200 BC Introduction To Literature 11971 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 200 BD Introduction To Literature 11972 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 11973 Guntis Smidchens MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11975 TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11976 MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11977 MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 11984 Cynthia Steele MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 251 B Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 11985 Caroline C Simpson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11986 Monika Kaup MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 295 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 11987 to be arranged
C LIT 320 B Studies In European Literature 11989 Henry Staten TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 371 A Literature And The Visual Arts 11990 Ileana Marin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 395 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 11991 to be arranged
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11994 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11995 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11996 to be arranged
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11997 Mary Childs TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 570 A The Novel: Theory And Practice 11998 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11999 to be arranged
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 12000 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 12001 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 12002 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 12003 to be arranged
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 12004 to be arranged
C LIT 551 A Textual Theory 22977 Geoffrey Turnovsky M 12:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 549 A Twentieth-Century Literature 23318 Monika Kaup MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors: Werner Herzog 12687 Eric Ames MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 295 A Study Abroad 12689 to be arranged
CMS 301 A Film And Media Studies: Analysis 12691 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 303 A Genre Studies 12692 Stephen Groening TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12694 Claudio Mazzola MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 395 A Study Abroad 12695 to be arranged
CMS 397 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12698 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12699 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 12700 to be arranged
CMS 491 B Internship 12701 to be arranged
CMS 520 A Methods And Issues In Cinema And Media Studies 12702 Jennifer M. Bean W 2:30pm - 5:50pm
CMS 310 A History Of Film: 1895-1929 22896 MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre: Martial Arts Films 23115 Yomi Braester TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
Share