You are here

Courses - 2019

Registration Policies and Procedures - Courses Meeting Department Requirements

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 270 A Perspectives On Film: Introduction: Introduction to Film: Northern Perspectives 12512 Eric Ames TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 275 A Perspectives On Visual Culture: Sex, Race And Power: Black Panther 12513 José Alaniz TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 295 A Study Abroad 21657 to be arranged
CMS 302 A Media Arts And Cultures 12514 Yomi Braester TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CMS 311 A History Of Film: 1930-1959 12515 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 370 A Basic Screenwriting 12516 Shawn Wong MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 395 A Study Abroad 21658 to be arranged
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12517 Katherine Morrow MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 397 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Sound of Cinema 12519 John Vallier MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12520 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 12521 to be arranged
CMS 497 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12522 Richard H. Watts TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: The Cinemas of Small Nations 12523 Sudhir Mahadevan M 2:30pm - 5:50pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 210 A Literature And Science 11843 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 11844 Guntis Smidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11845 Barbara Krystal TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11848 Barbara Krystal TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11849 Erin Gilbert MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11863 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 250 B Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11864 Douglas Collins MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 250 C Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11865 July Vine Oskar Hazard TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 11866 Caroline C Simpson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11867 Donald Gilbert-Santamaria MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 252 B Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11868 Cynthia Steele TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 295 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 21655 to be arranged
C LIT 357 A Literature And Film 11869 Sasha Senderovich MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 362 A Topics In Modern Literature 11870 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 371 A Literature And The Visual Arts 11871 Ileana Marin MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 395 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 21656 to be arranged
C LIT 400 A Introduction To Theory And Criticism 11872 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11874 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11875 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11876 to be arranged
C LIT 510 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory IV 11877 Monika Kaup TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 535 A Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 11878 Alys E Weinbaum TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 553 A Studies In Print Culture And Publication 11880 Geoffrey Turnovsky T 10:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11882 to be arranged
C LIT 596 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 22317 Ellwood Wiggins Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11883 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11884 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11885 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 11886 to be arranged
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11887 to be arranged

Spring 2019

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 270 A Perspectives On Film: Introduction: New Hollywood Cinema 12315 James Tweedie TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 295 A Study Abroad 12316 to be arranged
CMS 297 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Modernism and Cinema 12317 Douglas Anderson MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 303 A Genre Studies: Film Noir 12318 Eric Ames TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CMS 313 A History Of Film: 1989-Present: Contemporary Cinema and the International Film Festival Circuit 12319 Yomi Braester MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12320 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 395 A Study Abroad 12321 to be arranged
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12322 Sarah Ross TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 397 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12323 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 470 A Advanced Screenwriting 12324 Shawn Wong MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 480 A Senior Capstone 12325 Stephen Groening F 9:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12326 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 12327 to be arranged
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12328 Yomi Braester M 5:00pm - 8:50pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 200 A Introduction To Literature 11684 Ellwood Wiggins MF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11685 Barbara Krystal MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11686 Hee Eun Helen Lee TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11687 Jingsi Shen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11688 MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11689 Richard Boyechko TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11690 Brad Gerhardt MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11691 Douglas Collins MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 250 B Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11692 Mary Childs TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11693 Denyse Delcourt TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 252 AA Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11694 Matthias Needham F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 252 AB Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11695 Matthias Needham F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 295 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 11696 to be arranged
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas 11697 Monika Kaup MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 360 A Topics In Ancient And Medieval Literature 11698 Michael Ritter TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 362 A Topics In Modern Literature 11699 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 395 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 11700 to be arranged
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11701 Galya Diment TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 396 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11702 José Alaniz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 474 A Scandinavian Auteurs 11703 Liina-Ly Beatty MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11704 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11705 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11706 to be arranged
C LIT 510 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory IV 11708 Stephanie Clare TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 554 A Digital Literary And Textual Studies 11709 Leila K Norako MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11710 to be arranged
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11711 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11712 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11713 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 11714 to be arranged
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11715 to be arranged

Summer 2019 A-term

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 240 A Writing In Cinema And Media Studies 14481 Slaven Svetinovic MTWTh 12:00pm - 2:10pm
CMS 275 A Perspectives On Visual Culture: Sex, Race And Power 10832 José Alaniz MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am
CMS 297 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: East Asian Cinemas in Action: Gangster Films and the Playground for Stardoms 10834 Ellen Y. Chang MTWTh 10:50am - 1:00pm
CMS 297 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 14448 Gaurav Pai MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2019 B-term

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 270 A Perspectives On Film: Introduction: Anime and Popular Culture 14441 Yuta Kaminishi MTWTh 9:10am - 11:20am

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 10643 Douglas Anderson MTWTh 10:50am - 1:00pm

Summer 2019 Full-term

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 295 A Study Abroad 10833 to be arranged
CMS 370 A Basic Screenwriting 10836 Shawn Wong MW 12:00pm - 2:10pm
CMS 395 A Study Abroad 10837 to be arranged
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 10839 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 10840 to be arranged

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 10646 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 10647 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 10648 to be arranged
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 10649 to be arranged
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 10650 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10651 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 10652 to be arranged
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10653 to be arranged

Autumn 2019

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors: Werner Herzog 12687 Eric Ames MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre: Martial Arts Films 23115 Yomi Braester TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CMS 295 A Study Abroad 12689 to be arranged
CMS 301 A Film And Media Studies: Analysis 12691 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 303 A Genre Studies 12692 Stephen Groening TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 310 A History Of Film: 1895-1929 22896 Mal Ahern MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12694 Claudio Mazzola MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 395 A Study Abroad 12695 to be arranged
CMS 397 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12698 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12699 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 12700 to be arranged
CMS 491 B Internship 12701 to be arranged
CMS 520 A Methods And Issues In Cinema And Media Studies 12702 Jennifer M. Bean W 2:30pm - 5:50pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 200 B Introduction To Literature: Dynamite Reads: World Literature and the Nobel Prize 11968 Naomi Sokoloff T 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 200 BA Introduction To Literature 11969 Amalie Goul Dueholm Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 200 BB Introduction To Literature 11970 Jingsi Shen Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 200 BC Introduction To Literature 11971 Jingsi Shen Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 200 BD Introduction To Literature 11972 Amalie Goul Dueholm Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 11973 Guntis Smidchens MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11975 Mimi Nielsen TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11976 Barbara Krystal MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 11984 Cynthia Steele MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 251 B Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 11985 Caroline C Simpson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11986 Monika Kaup MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 295 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 11987 to be arranged
C LIT 371 A Literature And The Visual Arts: Romania Transformed 11990 Ileana Marin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 395 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 11991 to be arranged
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 23385 Sasha Senderovich MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11994 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11995 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11996 to be arranged
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11997 Mary Childs TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 496 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature 23643 Anthony Geist TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 549 A Twentieth-Century Literature 23318 Monika Kaup MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 551 A Textual Theory 22977 Geoffrey Turnovsky M 12:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 570 A The Novel: Theory And Practice 11998 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11999 to be arranged
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 12000 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 12001 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 12002 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 12003 to be arranged
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 12004 to be arranged
Share