Courses - Winter 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2018

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 270 A Perspectives On Film: Introduction 22192 James Tweedie MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 12584 Yomi Braester TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 304 A Television Studies 12585 Stephen Groening TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 315 A History Of New Media 12586 Stephen Groening TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation 12588 Cynthia Steele TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 370 A Basic Screenwriting 12589 Shawn Wong MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Before Buzz Lightyear: Animation 1895-1995 12590 Paul Morton TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12591 to be arranged  -
CMS 491 A Internship 12592 to be arranged  -
CMS 491 B Internship 12593 to be arranged  -
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: SPANISH FILM AND FILM FESTIVALS 12594 Leigh Mercer T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 597 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Media Archaeology 12595 James Tweedie T 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 210 A Literature And Science: The Power of the Stories of Science 11865 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 11866 Guntis Smidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11869 Andrea Delgado MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11870 Sebastian Lopez Vergara TThF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11871 Douglas Anderson MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 R Writing In Comparative Literature 11884 Brad Gerhardt TThF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 T Writing In Comparative Literature 11886 Yasaman Naraghi MWF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11888 Barbara J Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres: From Latina/o Culture to Global Genre: Magical Realism 11889 Monika Kaup TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 320 A Studies In European Literature 11891 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas: The Narconovela 11892 Cynthia Steele MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 322 A Studies In Asian And Western Literatures 11893 Jennifer E. Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 322 AA Studies In Asian And Western Literatures 11894 Jennifer E. Dubrow F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 322 AB Studies In Asian And Western Literatures 11895 Jennifer E. Dubrow F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 357 A Literature And Film: Jewish Experience in Literature and Film 22028 Sasha Senderovich MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 360 A Topics In Ancient And Medieval Literature: Adapting Arthur: Retelling the Story of the Once and Future King 11897 Annegret Oehme MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
C LIT 361 A Topics In Early Modern Literature: Early Modern subjects 11898 Donald Gilbert-Santamaria TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 362 A Topics In Modern Literature: Surrealism and the Avant-Garde 11899 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11900 Terri DeYoung TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 400 A Introduction To Theory And Criticism: Introduction to Theory and Criticism 11901 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 424 A The Epic Tradition 11902 James Clauss MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11904 to be arranged  -
C LIT 491 A Internship 11905 to be arranged  -
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11906 to be arranged  -
C LIT 535 A Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 11907 Alys E. Weinbaum TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 551 A Textual Theory: Reading and Scale 11908 Jeffrey T Knight W 3:30pm - 6:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11910 to be arranged  -
C LIT 596 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Teaching World Literature 11911 Leroy Searle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 596 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Reading Between the Signs: Intertextuality in Shakespeare, Lenz, and Büchner 11912 Ellwood Wiggins W 1:30pm - 4:20pm