You are here

Courses - Autumn 2018

Registration Policies and Procedures - Courses Meeting Department Requirements

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2018

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 12626 Yomi Braester MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 23092 Jennifer M. Bean TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 301 A Film And Media Studies: Analysis 12628 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 304 A Television Studies 12629 Stephen Groening TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 312 A History Of Film: 1960 - 1988 12630 James Tweedie TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12631 Leigh Mercer TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation 12632 Claudio Mazzola MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 397 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12637 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12638 to be arranged  -
CMS 491 A Internship 12639 to be arranged  -
CMS 491 B Internship 12640 to be arranged  -
CMS 497 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 23700 TTh 9:30am - 11:50am
CMS 520 A Methods And Issues In Cinema And Media Studies 12641 James Tweedie M 12:30pm - 3:20pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 200 B Introduction To Literature 11946 Naomi Sokoloff T 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 200 BA Introduction To Literature 11947 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 200 BB Introduction To Literature 11948 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 200 BC Introduction To Literature 11949 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 200 BD Introduction To Literature 11950 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11953 MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11954 Erin Gilbert MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 252 B Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11959 Beatrice Arduini MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas 11961 Cynthia Steele MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11962 José Alaniz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 424 A The Epic Tradition 11965 James Clauss TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11966 to be arranged  -
C LIT 491 A Internship 11967 to be arranged  -
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11968 to be arranged  -
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11969 July Vine Oskar Hazard TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 496 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11970 Mary Childs TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 510 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory IV 11971 Henry Staten MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11972 to be arranged  -
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11973 to be arranged  -
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11974 to be arranged  -
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11975 to be arranged  -
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 11976 to be arranged  -
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11977 to be arranged  -
Share