You are here

Courses - Winter 2017

Registration Policies and Procedures - Courses Meeting Department Requirements

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11925 Slaven Svetinovic TThF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11924 Qian He MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11923 Katherine Morrow TT
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11922 Alan-Michael Weatherford MW
C LIT 240 R Writing In Comparative Literature 11939 Richard Boyechko TThF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 T Writing In Comparative Literature 11941 Douglas Anderson MWF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 U Writing In Comparative Literature 11942 Brad Gerhardt MWF 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 361 A Topics In Early Modern Literature 11951 Donald Gilbert-Santamaria TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 360 A Topics In Ancient And Medieval Literature 11950 Annegret Oehme TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
C LIT 502 A The Theory Of Literature III: Special Topics 22153 Habiba Ibrahim MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 424 A The Epic Tradition 11954 Olga Levaniouk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 323 A Studies In The Literature Of Emerging Nations 11949 Naomi Sokoloff TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 553 A Studies In Print Culture And Publication 11961 William R Streitberger MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 320 A Studies In European Literature 11945 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 322 A Studies In Asian And Western Literatures: Modern Literature of South Asia 11946 Jennifer E. Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11952 Terri DeYoung TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 210 A Literature And Science 11920 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 511 A Literary Translation: Literary Translation 22036 Cynthia Steele TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 400 A Introduction To Theory And Criticism 11953 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 11921 Guntis Smidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes: Gift and Sacrifice 11944 Raimonda Modiano MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11943 Barbara J Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11956 to be arranged
C LIT 535 A Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 11959 Laura Chrisman MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 535 B Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 11960 Stephanie Clare MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 597 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Film and the Photographic Imaginary 12669 Sudhir Mahadevan MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12668 Leigh Mercer T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12667 Tamara Cooper TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors: FROM ART-HOUSE TO MARTIAL ARTS FILMS: Film Director Zhang Yimou 12654 Yomi Braester MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 302 A Media Arts And Cultures 12661 Stephen Groening TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 312 A History Of Film: 1960 - 1988 12662 Sarah Ross TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation: Barcelona, Inside and Out! 12664 Leigh Mercer TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 320 C Cinema And Nation: Bollywood, Hollywood and Beyond 12665 Sudhir Mahadevan MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12663 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 370 A Basic Screenwriting 12666 Shawn Wong MW 9:30am - 11:20am
Share