Courses - Winter 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors: FROM ART-HOUSE TO MARTIAL ARTS FILMS: Film Director Zhang Yimou 12654 Yomi Braester MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 302 A Media Arts And Cultures 12661 Stephen Groening TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 312 A History Of Film: 1960 - 1988 12662 Sarah Ross TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12663 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation: Barcelona, Inside and Out! 12664 Leigh Mercer TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 320 C Cinema And Nation: Bollywood, Hollywood and Beyond 12665 Sudhir Mahadevan MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 370 A Basic Screenwriting 12666 Shawn Wong MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12667 Tamara Cooper TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12668 Leigh Mercer T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 597 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Film and the Photographic Imaginary 12669 Sudhir Mahadevan MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 210 A Literature And Science 11920 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 11921 Guntis Smidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11922 MW
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11923 Katherine Morrow TT
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11924 Qian He MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11925 Slaven Svetinovic TThF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 R Writing In Comparative Literature 11939 Richard Boyechko TThF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 T Writing In Comparative Literature 11941 Douglas Anderson MWF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 U Writing In Comparative Literature 11942 Brad Gerhardt MWF 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11943 Barbara J Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes: Gift and Sacrifice 11944 Raimonda Modiano MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 320 A Studies In European Literature 11945 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 322 A Studies In Asian And Western Literatures: Modern Literature of South Asia 11946 Jennifer E. Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 323 A Studies In The Literature Of Emerging Nations 11949 Naomi Sokoloff TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 360 A Topics In Ancient And Medieval Literature 11950 Annegret Oehme TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
C LIT 361 A Topics In Early Modern Literature 11951 Donald Gilbert-Santamaria TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11952 Terri DeYoung TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 400 A Introduction To Theory And Criticism 11953 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 424 A The Epic Tradition 11954 Olga Levaniouk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11956 to be arranged  -
C LIT 502 A The Theory Of Literature III: Special Topics 22153 Habiba Ibrahim MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 511 A Literary Translation: Literary Translation 22036 Cynthia Steele TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 535 A Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 11959 Laura Chrisman MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 535 B Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 11960 Stephanie Clare MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 553 A Studies In Print Culture And Publication 11961 William R Streitberger MW 11:30am - 1:20pm