Courses - Spring 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2017

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 12304 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 303 A Genre Studies 12313 Eric Ames TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 304 A Television Studies 12318 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 310 A History Of Film: 1895-1929 12319 Jennifer M. Bean MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 314 A History Of Television 12320 Stephen Groening TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12321 Cynthia Steele TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation 12322 Edward Mack MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CMS 321 A Oppositional Cinema/media 12323 Tamara Cooper TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12324 Davinder L. Bhowmik MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
CMS 423 A East European Film 12325 Gordana Crnkovic MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 470 A Advanced Screenwriting 12326 Shawn Wong MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 480 A Senior Capstone 12327 Yomi Braester TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12328 James Tweedie MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11706 Qian He MWF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11707 Katherine Morrow TThF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11708 Brad Gerhardt MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11710 Paul Morton TThF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11711 Yizhong Gu MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 G Writing In Comparative Literature 11712 Andrea Delgado TThF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 H Writing In Comparative Literature 11713 Richard Boyechko TThF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 320 A Studies In European Literature 11715 S. Kye Terrasi TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas 11716 Cynthia Steele MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 323 A Studies In The Literature Of Emerging Nations 11717 Elizabeth Nolte TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 334 A Immigrant And Ethnic Folklore 11718 Lars B. Jenner MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11719 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 396 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11720 Galya Diment TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 396 C Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11721 Am W MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11722 to be arranged  -
C LIT 491 A Internship 11723 Tamara Cooper to be arranged  -
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11724 to be arranged  -
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 21494 Tamar Ruby Benzikry W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 502 A The Theory Of Literature III: Special Topics 11725 Monika Kaup MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 502 B The Theory Of Literature III: Special Topics 11726 Leroy Searle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 535 A Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 11727 Alys E. Weinbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 535 B Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 11728 Olivia N Gunn MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 554 A Digital Literary And Textual Studies 11729 Leila K Norako TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11730 to be arranged  -
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11731 Marshall Brown to be arranged  -
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11732 Catherine M Connors to be arranged  -
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11733 Yomi Braester to be arranged  -
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 11734 to be arranged  -
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11735 Marshall Brown to be arranged  -