Courses - Autumn 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2017

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 12743 James Tweedie TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 275 A Perspectives On Visual Culture: Sex, Race And Power 12744 Tamara Cooper MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 301 A Film And Media Studies: Analysis 12745 Jennifer M. Bean MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 303 A Genre Studies 23321 Stephen Groening MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12747 Terri DeYoung TThF 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 320 C Cinema And Nation 12748 Claudio Mazzola M
CMS 321 A Oppositional Cinema/media 12749 Tamara Cooper MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 397 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 22946 Davinder L. Bhowmik MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CMS 397 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12751 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12752 Tamara Cooper to be arranged  -
CMS 491 A Internship 12753 to be arranged  -
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12754 Yomi Braester W 5:30pm - 9:20pm
CMS 597 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12755 Jennifer M. Bean MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 597 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 22945 Justin Jesty TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 200 B Introduction To Literature 12001 Eric Ames T 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 200 BA Introduction To Literature 12002 Sebastian Lopez Vergara Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 200 BB Introduction To Literature 12003 Sebastian Lopez Vergara Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 200 BC Introduction To Literature 12004 Hee Eun Lee Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 200 BD Introduction To Literature 12005 Hee Eun Lee Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 210 A Literature And Science 12006 Jason Groves TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 12010 Yasaman Naraghi MWF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 12011 Brad Gerhardt TThF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 H Writing In Comparative Literature 12014 Andrea Delgado MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 12017 José Alaniz TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 12019 Cynthia Steele MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 318 A Literature And The Holocaust 12022 Naomi Sokoloff TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 320 B Studies In European Literature 23261 Henry Staten MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 357 A Literature And Film 12025 Ellwood Wiggins MWF
C LIT 362 A Topics In Modern Literature 23196 Leroy Searle MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 424 A The Epic Tradition 12029 Olga Levaniouk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12030 to be arranged  -
C LIT 491 A Internship 12031 to be arranged  -
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 12032 to be arranged  -
C LIT 535 A Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 12034 Katherine Cummings TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 548 A Studies In Nineteenth-Century Literature 12035 Raimonda Modiano MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 570 A The Novel: Theory And Practice 12036 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 12037 to be arranged  -
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 12039 Gary Handwerk to be arranged  -
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 12040 to be arranged  -
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 12041 Terri DeYoung to be arranged  -
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 12042 to be arranged  -
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 12043 Michelle Habell-Pallan to be arranged  -