Courses - Winter 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2016

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11803 Richard Boyechko MWF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature: Speculative Fiction: Estranging the Familiar 11804 Mimi Nielsen TThF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11806 Sarah Ross TT
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11807 Andrea Delgado MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 R Writing In Comparative Literature 11820 Barbara Krystal TThF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 T Writing In Comparative Literature: The Occupations of Women 11822 Brad Gerhardt TThF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 U Writing In Comparative Literature 11823 Gary Handwerk MWF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11825 Barbara J Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes: Surrealism 11826 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 251 B Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes: Food in Comics 11829 José Alaniz TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres: Don Quixote in Translation 11830 Donald Gilbert-Santamaria TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 11831 Yomi Braester TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 272 AA Perspectives On Film: Genre 11832 Ungsan Kim F 9:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 272 AB Perspectives On Film: Genre 11833 Can Zhao F 10:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 272 AC Perspectives On Film: Genre 11834 Ungsan Kim F 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 272 AD Perspectives On Film: Genre 11835 Can Zhao F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 302 A Media Arts And Cultures: Cell Phone Cultures 11840 Stephen Groening TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 303 A Theory Of Film: Genre: Cult Cinema 11841 Sudhir Mahadevan MTWTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 311 A History Of Film: 1930-1959 11842 Tamara Cooper TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 315 A National Cinemas 11843 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 322 A Studies In Asian And Western Literatures 11845 Milan Vidakovic MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 323 A Studies In The Literature Of Emerging Nations: Narratives of Exile and Displacement 11846 Norma Kaminsky MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 357 A Literature And Film: Jewish Life in Literature and Film 11847 Naomi Sokoloff TThF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Freud and the Literary Imagination 11849 Richard T Gray MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 396 AA Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11850 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 396 AB Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11851 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 396 AC Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11852 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 396 AD Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11853 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 396 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Cultures of Extinction: Contemporary Challenges to Diversity 11854 Jason Groves
Jason Groves
TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
C LIT 397 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies: History of New Media 11855 Stephen Groening MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 397 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies 11856 Justin Jesty MTThF 9:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 397 BA Special Topics In Cinema Studies 11857 Justin Jesty W 9:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 397 BB Special Topics In Cinema Studies 11858 Justin Jesty W 10:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 397 BC Special Topics In Cinema Studies 11859 Justin Jesty W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 400 A Introduction To Theory And Criticism: Introduction to Theory and Criticism 11860 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11862 to be arranged  -
C LIT 491 A Internship 11863 to be arranged  -
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11864 to be arranged  -
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 22114 James D West MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 502 A The Theory Of Literature III: Special Topics 21910 Leroy Searle F 2:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11865 to be arranged  -
C LIT 596 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Re-Valuing Nature: Environmental Humanities in the 21st Century (C.E.) 11866 Gary Handwerk TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 596 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Contemporary Latin American Fiction 11867 Cynthia Steele MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 596 C Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11868 Marshall Brown MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11869 to be arranged  -
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11870 Richard T Gray to be arranged  -