Courses - Spring 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2016

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11797 Alan-Michael G Weatherford MW
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11798 Richard Boyechko TThF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11799 Paul Morton MW
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature: Bildungsroman: The Novel of Education 11800 Brad Gerhardt MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11801 Mimi Nielsen TThF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11802 Yasaman Naraghi MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 G Writing In Comparative Literature 11803 Barbara Krystal TThF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture: Dante and the Middle Ages 20831 Beatrice Arduini
Beatrice Arduini
TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes: The Bible as Literature 11804 Douglas Collins TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres: The Heyday of the Short Story 11805 Marshall Brown MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 252 B Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres: Global Noir 11806 Cynthia Steele MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 266 A Introduction To Textual And Digital Studies: The Book: Life and Death of a Literary Technology 11807 Jeffrey T Knight TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 11808 Jennifer M. Bean TT
C LIT 273 A Perspectives On Television: Analysis 11819 Tamara Cooper TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 313 A History Of Film: 1989-Present 11821 Yomi Braester MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 315 A National Cinemas 11822 Sudhir Mahadevan MW
C LIT 315 B National Cinemas: Brazilian Cinema 20835 Cynthia Steele TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 318 A Literature And The Holocaust 11823 Naomi Sokoloff MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 323 A Studies In The Literature Of Emerging Nations: Women, Sex & Taboos: Reflections on Middle Eastern Cinema and Literature 11826 Jacinthe Ahmed Assaad TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 331 A Folk Narrative 11827 Guntis Smidchens MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 334 A Immigrant And Ethnic Folklore 11828 Lars B. Jenner TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 371 A Literature And The Visual Arts: Show and Tell: Image and Text 11829 Will Mitchell MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Valuing Nature: Literature and the Environment 11830 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 396 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature 20675 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 397 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies 11831 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 397 C Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Television History 11832 Stephen Groening MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 423 A East European Film 11833 Gordana Crnkovic MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 470 A Advanced Screenwriting 11834 Shawn Wong MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 497 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Documentary and the Avant-Garde 11838 Eric Ames TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 508 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory II: Early Modern Subjects 11839 Donald Gilbert-Santamaria W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 552 A Manuscript Studies 11841 Paul G. Remley MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Comparative Film Studies 11843 Sudhir Mahadevan MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm