Courses - Autumn 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2016

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 270 A Perspectives On Film: Introduction 23037 Tamara Cooper TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors: Classical Hollywood 23039 James Tweedie TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 301 A Film And Media Studies: Analysis 23048 Jennifer M. Bean MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 302 A Media Arts And Cultures 23067 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 23049 Andrew Nestingen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation 23117 Cynthia Steele TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 320 C Cinema And Nation 23118 Claudio Mazzola M
CMS 397 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 23076 Richard Block MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 397 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 23077 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 23064 to be arranged  -
CMS 491 A Internship 23066 to be arranged  -
CMS 497 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 23070 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 520 A Methods And Issues In Cinema And Media Studies 23539 Jennifer M. Bean MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Sinophone Culture in the Eighties 23540 Yomi Braester W 5:30pm - 8:20pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11926 Gary Handwerk MWF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11927 Katherine Morrow TThF 8:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11928 Yasaman Naraghi MWF 8:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature: Queerin' the Americas 11929 Am W MWF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11930 Richard Boyechko TThF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11931 Qian He TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
C LIT 240 G Writing In Comparative Literature 11932 Slaven Svetinovic MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 H Writing In Comparative Literature 11933 Sarah Ross MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture: Narrating the Family 23179 Brad Gerhardt TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 22954 Leroy Searle MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 302 A 11950 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 315 A 11951 Andrew Nestingen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 315 B 11952 Cynthia Steele TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 315 C 11953 Claudio Mazzola M
C LIT 357 A Literature And Film: Sympathy for the Devil: The Rhetoric of Compassion 11955 Ellwood Wiggins MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 362 A Topics In Modern Literature 11956 Leroy Searle TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 397 B 11959 Richard Block MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 397 C 11960 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11964 to be arranged  -
C LIT 491 A Internship 11965 to be arranged  -
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11966 to be arranged  -
C LIT 497 A 11967 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 502 A The Theory Of Literature III: Special Topics 11968 Richard Block M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 510 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory IV 11970 Henry Staten MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 548 A Studies In Nineteenth-Century Literature: Gift, Sacrifice and the Rites of Literary Exchange: Coleridge and Wordsworth 11974 Raimonda Modiano TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 570 A The Novel: Theory And Practice: The Novel: 20th and 21st Century Favorites 11975 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11976 to be arranged  -
C LIT 596 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Narrating Nature 22628 Gary Handwerk TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11978 to be arranged  -
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11979 to be arranged  -
C LIT 599 C Special Seminar Or Conference 11980 Yomi Braester F 3:30pm - 5:20pm