Courses - Spring 2015

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2015

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature: The Literature of Discovery and Exploration 11775 Nicla Riverso-Levander MW
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature: Speculative Fiction: Estranging the Familiar 11776 Mimi Nielsen TT
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11777 Yasaman Naraghi MW
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11778 Jacinthe Ahmed Assaad TT
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11779 Barbara Krystal MW
C LIT 240 G Writing In Comparative Literature: Worlds Turned Upside Down 11780 Slaven Svetinovic TT
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture: Dante's Divine Comedy 11781 Beatrice Arduini TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre: Love, Sex and Violence: Film and TV 1970-2000 11782 Tamara Cooper MTWTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 302 A Theory Of Film: Critical Concepts: Ecocinema 11791 Jennifer M. Bean TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 303 A Theory Of Film: Genre: Contemporary Black Cinema 11792 Tamara Cooper MTWTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 310 A History Of Film: 1895-1929 20437 Annie Fee TT
C LIT 313 A History Of Film: 1989-Present 11793 James Tweedie TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 315 A National Cinemas: Spanish Cinema 11794 Leigh Mercer TT
C LIT 315 B National Cinemas: Georgian Cinema - Films of Desire 1928-2014 11795 Mary Childs MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 315 C National Cinemas: Scandinavian Cinema 11796 Andrew Nestingen TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas: Political Violence in Narrative of the Americas 11797 Cynthia Steele MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 323 A Studies In The Literature Of Emerging Nations: Race, Police, Empire 11798 William Arighi TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 360 A Topics In Ancient And Medieval Literature: Love and Troy 11799 Míċeál Vaughan TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 362 A Topics In Modern Literature: The Romantic Age 20629 Leroy Searle TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Literature and the Environment 11800 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 396 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature: VLADIMIR NABOKOV AND JAMES JOYCE 11801 Galya Diment MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 397 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Films of Imamura Shohei 11802 Davinder L. Bhowmik MW
C LIT 397 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Archival Mashup: Remixing Media Archives 20451 John Vallier MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 548 A Studies In Nineteenth-Century Literature: American Romance and European Realism 11808 Marshall Brown MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 554 A Digital Literary And Textual Studies 11809 Jeffrey T Knight M 3:30pm - 6:20pm
C LIT 570 A The Novel: Theory And Practice: 20th & 21st-Century Favorites 11810 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 21059 Justin Jesty TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 597 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Film and the Photographic Imaginary 21060 Sudhir Mahadevan MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm