Courses - Autumn 2015

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2015

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 11842 Guntis I. Smidchens MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11843 Yasaman Naraghi MWF 8:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11844 Richard Boyechko MWF 8:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11845 Carolina Toscano MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11846 Brad Gerhardt TT
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11847 Mimi Nielsen TThF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 H Writing In Comparative Literature 11848 Andrea Delgado MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 240 L Writing In Comparative Literature 22786 Paul Morton MW
C LIT 270 A Perspectives On Film: Introduction: Crime Scenes 11854 Eric Ames
Andrew Nestingen
MW
C LIT 301 A Theory Of Film: Analysis 11864 Tamara Cooper MTWTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 302 A Media Arts And Cultures 11865 Tamara Cooper TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 302 B Media Arts And Cultures: Television Studies 11866 Stephen Groening TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 315 B National Cinemas: Mexican Cinema 11868 Cynthia Steele TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 315 C National Cinemas: Italian Film 22612 Claudio Mazzola T
C LIT 397 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Cinema of Roman Polanski 11873 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 397 C Special Topics In Cinema Studies 11874 Shawn Wong MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 397 E Special Topics In Cinema Studies: American Indians in Cinema 22290 Jonathan Scott Tomhave TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 400 A Introduction To Theory And Criticism 11875 Yomi Braester MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 421 A Studies In Connections: Literature And Other Disciplines 11877 Leroy Searle MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11878 to be arranged  -
C LIT 497 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies 11881 Tamara Cooper TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 497 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies 23028 James Clauss TTh 7:30am - 9:20am
C LIT 497 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies 23028 James Clauss TTh 7:30am - 9:20am
C LIT 497 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies 23028 James Clauss TTh 7:30am - 9:20am
C LIT 497 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Classical Mythology in Film 23028 James Clauss TTh 7:30am - 9:20am
C LIT 497 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies 23028 James Clauss TTh 7:30am - 9:20am
C LIT 497 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies 23028 James Clauss TTh 7:30am - 9:20am
C LIT 497 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies 23028 James Clauss TTh 7:30am - 9:20am
C LIT 497 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies 23028 James Clauss TTh 7:30am - 9:20am
C LIT 510 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory IV 11882 Henry Staten MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 520 A Methods And Issues In Cinema And Media Studies 11883 Jennifer M. Bean MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 549 A Twentieth-Century Literature: U.S. Latino Literature and the Problem of Realism 11884 Monika Kaup TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 551 A Textual Theory: Seminar in Textual Theory and the Arts 11885 Raimonda Modiano MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 570 A The Novel: Theory And Practice: 20th and 21st Century Favorites 11886 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 596 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature: W. G. Sebald’s Prose Fictions 22187 Richard T Gray MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 22201 Yomi Braester W 5:30pm - 9:20pm