Courses - Winter 2013

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2013

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 200 A Introduction To Literature 20754 Ileana Marin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 210 A Literature And Science 20829 Nicla Riverso-Levander TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11707 Russell Black MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11708 Lin Chen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11709 Cuauhtemoc Mexica MW 8:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11710 Xiqing Zheng TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature: Ambivalence and Rebellion in the Domestic Sphere 11711 Amy C. Lanning M
C LIT 240 K Writing In Comparative Literature 11717 Sima Daad MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes: Surrealism 11718 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 251 AA Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 11719 Yasaman Naraghi F 9:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 251 AC Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 11721 Yasaman Naraghi F 10:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors: Zhang Yimou 11723 Yomi Braester MTWTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 271 AA Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11724 Treza Rosado F 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 271 AB Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11725 Anagha Hastings F 10:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 271 AE Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11728 Donghee Han F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 271 AI Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11731 Katherine Morrow F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 302 A Theory Of Film: Critical Concepts: Queer Theory 11732 Tamara Cooper MTWTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 311 A History Of Film: 1930-1959 11733 Annie Fee MTWTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 312 A History Of Film: 1960 - 1988 11734 Sudhir Mahadevan MTWTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 315 A National Cinemas: Indian Cinema 11735 Sudhir Mahadevan MW
C LIT 315 D National Cinemas: Masterpieces of East European Film 11736 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 320 A Studies In European Literature: European Modernism 11737 Henry Staten TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 320 B Studies In European Literature: East European Literature 11738 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 323 A Studies In The Literature Of Emerging Nations 11739 Naomi Sokoloff
Amal Eqeiq
MW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 323 AA Studies In The Literature Of Emerging Nations 11740 Amal Eqeiq TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 323 AB Studies In The Literature Of Emerging Nations 11741 Amal Eqeiq TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 357 A Literature And Film 20828 Yizhong Gu T F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Ancient Classical India 11743 Richard G. Salomon TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 396 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Arabic Literature in Translation 11746 Terri DeYoung TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
C LIT 396 C Special Studies In Comparative Literature: 1001 Nights 11747 Terri DeYoung TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 397 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Indians in Cinema 11751 Tom Colonnese TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 397 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Eco-Cinema: Filming the Ethics and Aesthetics of Waste 11752 Jennifer M. Bean MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 400 A Introduction To Theory And Criticism: Introduction to Theory and Criticism 11753 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11755 to be arranged  -
C LIT 491 A Internship 11756 to be arranged  -
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11757 to be arranged  -
C LIT 497 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Early Russian and Soviet Film 20586 Galya Diment MTTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 510 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory IV: Post-Post Structuralism 11758 Monika Kaup TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 510 B History Of Literary Criticism And Theory IV 11759 Andrew Nestingen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 511 A Literary Translation: Literary Translation 20424 Cynthia Steele M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 548 A Studies In Nineteenth-Century Literature: Romantic Aesthetics: The Beautiful, the Picturesque and the Sublime 11760 Raimonda Modiano MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11761 to be arranged  -
C LIT 596 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature: What Is Enlightenment? 11763 Marshall Brown T F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 596 C Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Printed Texts 11764 William R Streitberger TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 596 D Special Studies In Comparative Literature: German Documentary in a Global Context 11765 Eric Ames Th 1:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11766 to be arranged  -
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11767 to be arranged  -
C LIT 599 C Special Seminar Or Conference 20784 Leroy Searle F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11768 to be arranged  -
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 11769 to be arranged  -
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11770 to be arranged  -