Courses - Autumn 2013

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2013

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 200 A Introduction To Literature: Heroes/Anti-heroes in Western Literature 11727 Lin Chen MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11729 Andrea Schmidt MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11730 Megan Bertelsen MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11731 Yasaman Naraghi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11732 Nobuko Yamasaki MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 H Writing In Comparative Literature 11733 Cuauhtemoc Mexica MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 240 I Writing In Comparative Literature: Narratives of Kinship, Gender, and Desire 11734 Amy C. Lanning MW
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11735 Russell Black TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors: The Cinema of Roman Polanski 11740 Gordana Crnkovic MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre: Asian Martial Arts Films 11741 Yomi Braester
Chris Hamm
MTWTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 300 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Forms, Genres, History 11752 Henry Staten MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 301 A Theory Of Film: Analysis 11753 Sudhir Mahadevan MTWTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 311 A History Of Film: 1930-1959 11754 Sudhir Mahadevan MTWTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 315 B National Cinemas 11756 Claudio Mazzola M
C LIT 315 C National Cinemas: French International Cinemas 11757 Tamara Cooper MW
C LIT 315 D National Cinemas 21591 Andrew Nestingen TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 315 E National Cinemas 22561 Louisa Mackenzie TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
C LIT 362 A Topics In Modern Literature 11758 Jacinthe Ahmed Assaad TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 21623 Richard T Gray MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 397 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies: New Hollywood CInema 11761 James Tweedie TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 397 C Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Sergei Eisenstein in Moscow and Hollywood 11762 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 397 D Special Topics In Cinema Studies 21877 Justin Jesty MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
C LIT 400 A Introduction To Theory And Criticism: Film Theory 11763 Jennifer M. Bean MW
C LIT 491 A Internship 11765 to be arranged  -
C LIT 496 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature: WESTERN TRAVELERS TO GREECE: From Lord Byron to Patrick Leigh Fermor 21589 Nektaria Klapaki TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 497 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies: East European Animation 11768 José Alaniz MWF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 520 A Methods And Issues In Cinema And Media Studies 11770 Jennifer M. Bean MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 548 A Studies In Nineteenth-Century Literature: William Blake and Romanticism 21805 Leroy Searle MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 596 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Theories of the Text 11774 Jeffrey T Knight MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 599 C Special Seminar Or Conference 11777 F 3:30pm - 5:20pm