You are here

Courses - 2013

Registration Policies and Procedures - Courses Meeting Department Requirements

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2013

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 200 A Introduction To Literature 20754 Ileana Marin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 210 A Literature And Science 20829 Nicla Riverso-Levander TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11707 Russell Black MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11708 Lin Chen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11709 Cuauhtemoc Mexica MW 8:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11710 Xiqing Zheng TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature: Ambivalence and Rebellion in the Domestic Sphere 11711 Amy C. Lanning M
C LIT 240 K Writing In Comparative Literature 11717 Sima Daad MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes: Surrealism 11718 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 251 AA Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 11719 Yasaman Naraghi F 9:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 251 AC Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 11721 Yasaman Naraghi F 10:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors: Zhang Yimou 11723 Yomi Braester MTWTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 271 AA Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11724 Treza Rosado F 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 271 AB Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11725 Anagha Hastings F 10:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 271 AE Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11728 Donghee Han F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 271 AI Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11731 Katherine Morrow F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 302 A Theory Of Film: Critical Concepts: Queer Theory 11732 Tamara Cooper MTWTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 311 A History Of Film: 1930-1959 11733 Annie Fee MTWTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 312 A History Of Film: 1960 - 1988 11734 Sudhir Mahadevan MTWTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 315 A National Cinemas: Indian Cinema 11735 Sudhir Mahadevan MW
C LIT 315 D National Cinemas: Masterpieces of East European Film 11736 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 320 A Studies In European Literature: European Modernism 11737 Henry Staten TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 320 B Studies In European Literature: East European Literature 11738 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 323 A Studies In The Literature Of Emerging Nations 11739 Naomi Sokoloff
Amal Eqeiq
MW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 323 AA Studies In The Literature Of Emerging Nations 11740 Amal Eqeiq TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 323 AB Studies In The Literature Of Emerging Nations 11741 Amal Eqeiq TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 357 A Literature And Film 20828 Yizhong Gu TF 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Ancient Classical India 11743 Richard G. Salomon TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 396 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Arabic Literature in Translation 11746 Terri DeYoung TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
C LIT 396 C Special Studies In Comparative Literature: 1001 Nights 11747 Terri DeYoung TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 397 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Indians in Cinema 11751 Tom Colonnese TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 397 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Eco-Cinema: Filming the Ethics and Aesthetics of Waste 11752 Jennifer M. Bean MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 400 A Introduction To Theory And Criticism: Introduction to Theory and Criticism 11753 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11755 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11756 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11757 to be arranged
C LIT 497 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Early Russian and Soviet Film 20586 Galya Diment MTTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 510 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory IV: Post-Post Structuralism 11758 Monika Kaup TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 510 B History Of Literary Criticism And Theory IV 11759 Andrew Nestingen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 511 A Literary Translation: Literary Translation 20424 Cynthia Steele M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 548 A Studies In Nineteenth-Century Literature: Romantic Aesthetics: The Beautiful, the Picturesque and the Sublime 11760 Raimonda Modiano MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11761 to be arranged
C LIT 596 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature: What Is Enlightenment? 11763 Marshall Brown TF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 596 C Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Printed Texts 11764 William R Streitberger TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 596 D Special Studies In Comparative Literature: German Documentary in a Global Context 11765 Eric Ames Th 1:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11766 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11767 to be arranged
C LIT 599 C Special Seminar Or Conference 20784 Leroy Searle F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11768 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 11769 to be arranged
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11770 to be arranged

Spring 2013

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 200 A Introduction To Literature: Modernity and Alienation 11627 Jacinthe Ahmed Assaad TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature: Modernity and Modernisms 11628 Laura Eshleman MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11629 Nicla Riverso-Levander TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11630 Amy C. Lanning T
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature: Women, Societies and Sensitivity 11631 Sima Daad MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11633 Cuauhtemoc Mexica MW 8:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 G Writing In Comparative Literature: Screening Martyrs: Why Die for One's Nation? 11634 Yizhong Gu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 H Writing In Comparative Literature: Detouring the Fascist Carnival 11635 Yasaman Naraghi MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres: RE-IMAGINING SOCIETY: UTOPIAS AND DYSTOPIAS IN SCIENCE FICTION IN FILM AND LITERATURE 11636 Francisco Benitez MW
C LIT 252 AA Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11637 Artur Rosman F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 252 AB Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11638 Artur Rosman F 4:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors: Hitchcock 11641 James Tweedie MTWTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 271 AA Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11642 Xiqing Zheng F 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 271 AB Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11643 Katherine Morrow F 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 271 AC Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11644 Anagha Hastings F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 271 AD Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11645 Katherine Morrow F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 271 AE Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11646 Anagha Hastings F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 271 AF Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11647 Donghee Han F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 271 AH Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11649 Donghee Han F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 303 A Theory Of Film: Genre: Black Contemporary Cinemas 11652 Tamara Cooper MTWTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 313 A History Of Film: 1989-Present: GLOBAL CINEMA, FILM FESTIVALS AND MEMORY 11653 Cynthia Steele MTWTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 315 A National Cinemas 11654 Justin Jesty TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 315 B National Cinemas: Palestinian Cinema 11655 Amal Eqeiq MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 315 C National Cinemas 11656 Albert Sbragia T
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas: Living in Place: Literature and the Environment 11657 Gary Handwerk MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 357 A Literature And Film: The Tele-Novel: Seriality and Visual Storytelling 11658 Ellwood Wiggins MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 360 A Topics In Ancient And Medieval Literature: Medieval Legends of Good Women. 11659 Míċeál Vaughan MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 362 A Topics In Modern Literature: Modern Literature of the North Atlantic Countries 11660 Leroy Searle TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 371 A Literature And The Visual Arts: Iteration and Identification in Literature and Film 11665 Russell Black TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Modern Literature of South Asia 11666 Jennifer E. Dubrow MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 396 AA Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11667 Jennifer E. Dubrow Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 396 AB Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11668 Jennifer E. Dubrow Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 396 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Literature of Love and Liberation: Introduction to Urdu Poetry in South Asia 11669 Jameel Ahmad TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 396 C Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11670 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 396 D Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Don Quixote in Translation 20070 Donald Gilbert-Santamaria MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11672 to be arranged
C LIT 490 B Directed Study Or Research: Romanian language, culture, and civilization 20673 Ileana Marin T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
C LIT 491 A Internship 11673 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11674 to be arranged
C LIT 497 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies 20101 José Alaniz MWF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 507 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory I: The History of Criticism and Literary Theory I 11675 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen MWF 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 535 A Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 11676 Laura Chrisman TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 570 A The Novel: Theory And Practice: The post-World War II European novel 11677 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 571 A The Lyric: Theory And Practice: Studies in Poetry 20102 Leroy Searle MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11678 to be arranged
C LIT 596 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11679 James Tweedie MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11680 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11681 F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 599 C Special Seminar Or Conference 11682 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11683 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 11684 to be arranged
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11685 to be arranged

Summer 2013 A-term

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature: Nostalgia 10616 Yasaman Naraghi MTWThF 10:20am - 12:20pm
C LIT 315 A National Cinemas: The History of Mexican Cinema 10619 Cynthia Steele MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 315 B National Cinemas: Francophone Cinemas 10620 Tamara Cooper MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 315 C National Cinemas: Italian cinema 14143 Claudio Mazzola MTThF 2:20pm - 4:30pm
C LIT 315 D National Cinemas: Indian Cinema 14144 Sudhir Mahadevan MTWTh 3:30pm - 5:50pm
C LIT 397 C Special Topics In Cinema Studies 10626 Tom Colonnese MTWTh 10:20am - 12:20pm

Summer 2013 B-term

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 10615 Guntis I. Smidchens MTWThF 8:30am - 10:40am
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature: "Atonement" 14327 Andrea Schmidt MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am
C LIT 312 A History Of Film: 1960 - 1988 10618 Tamara Cooper MTWTh 9:10am - 11:10am
C LIT 320 A Studies In European Literature 10621 Henry Staten MTWTh 12:00pm - 2:10pm
C LIT 371 A Literature And The Visual Arts: THE TRANSMEDIAL ALAN MOORE 10624 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:50am - 1:00pm
C LIT 397 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Latin American Film: Dictatorship and Recovery in Argentina 10625 Cynthia Steele MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2013 Full-term

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 200 A Introduction To Literature: Private Struggles: Female Rebellion In a Man’s World 10614 Amy C. Lanning MTWTh 9:10am - 10:10am
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 10627 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 10628 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 10629 to be arranged
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 10630 to be arranged
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 10631 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10632 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 10633 to be arranged
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10634 to be arranged

Autumn 2013

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 200 A Introduction To Literature: Heroes/Anti-heroes in Western Literature 11727 Lin Chen MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11729 Andrea Schmidt MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11730 Megan Bertelsen MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11731 Yasaman Naraghi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11732 Nobuko Yamasaki MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 H Writing In Comparative Literature 11733 Cuauhtemoc Mexica MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 240 I Writing In Comparative Literature: Narratives of Kinship, Gender, and Desire 11734 Amy C. Lanning MW
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11735 Russell Black TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors: The Cinema of Roman Polanski 11740 Gordana Crnkovic MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre: Asian Martial Arts Films 11741 Yomi Braester
Chris Hamm
MTWTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 300 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Forms, Genres, History 11752 Henry Staten MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 301 A Theory Of Film: Analysis 11753 Sudhir Mahadevan MTWTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 311 A History Of Film: 1930-1959 11754 Sudhir Mahadevan MTWTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 315 B National Cinemas 11756 Claudio Mazzola M
C LIT 315 C National Cinemas: French International Cinemas 11757 Tamara Cooper MW
C LIT 315 D National Cinemas 21591 Andrew Nestingen TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 315 E National Cinemas 22561 Louisa Mackenzie TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
C LIT 362 A Topics In Modern Literature 11758 Jacinthe Ahmed Assaad TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 21623 Richard T Gray MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 397 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies: New Hollywood CInema 11761 James Tweedie TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 397 C Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Sergei Eisenstein in Moscow and Hollywood 11762 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 397 D Special Topics In Cinema Studies 21877 Justin Jesty MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
C LIT 400 A Introduction To Theory And Criticism: Film Theory 11763 Jennifer M. Bean MW
C LIT 491 A Internship 11765 to be arranged
C LIT 496 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature: WESTERN TRAVELERS TO GREECE: From Lord Byron to Patrick Leigh Fermor 21589 Nektaria Klapaki TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 497 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies: East European Animation 11768 José Alaniz MWF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 520 A Methods And Issues In Cinema And Media Studies 11770 Jennifer M. Bean MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 548 A Studies In Nineteenth-Century Literature: William Blake and Romanticism 21805 Leroy Searle MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 596 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Theories of the Text 11774 Jeffrey T Knight MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 599 C Special Seminar Or Conference 11777 F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
Share