Courses - Autumn 2012

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2012

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 11647 Guntis I. Smidchens MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature: Literature from the Global South: Narratives of Placement and "Dis-placement" 11649 Amal Eqeiq MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature: Peripheral Visions: Writing about fiction from South Africa and South America 11650 Norma Kaminsky MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11651 Yasaman Naraghi MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 G Writing In Comparative Literature 11652 Katherine Morrow MTWF
C LIT 240 H Writing In Comparative Literature 21892 Xiqing Zheng MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 240 I Writing In Comparative Literature: Writing about Cinema: Comedies and Thrillers, 1930s-1960s 21893 Anagha Hastings MWF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 J Writing In Comparative Literature 21900 Artur Rosman TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 240 K Writing In Comparative Literature: The Dialectics of the Self 22008 Amy C. Lanning T
C LIT 240 L Writing In Comparative Literature 22239 Sima Daad MTWThF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11653 Leroy Searle TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 250 AA Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11654 Treza Rosado W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 250 AB Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11655 Treza Rosado W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 250 AC Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11656 Darius M Klein W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 250 AD Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11657 Darius M Klein W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 270 A Perspectives On Film: Introduction 11658 Eric Ames MW
C LIT 270 AA Perspectives On Film: Introduction 11659 Russell Black F 10:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 270 AB Perspectives On Film: Introduction 11660 Jasmin Krakenberg F 10:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 270 AC Perspectives On Film: Introduction 11661 Paul Morton F 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 270 AD Perspectives On Film: Introduction 11662 Russell Black F 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 270 AE Perspectives On Film: Introduction 11663 Paul Morton F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 270 AF Perspectives On Film: Introduction 11664 Anna K. Ruhl F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 270 AG Perspectives On Film: Introduction 11665 Donghee Han F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 270 AH Perspectives On Film: Introduction 11666 Anna K. Ruhl F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 270 AI Perspectives On Film: Introduction 11667 Donghee Han F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 301 A Theory Of Film: Analysis 11669 Tamara Cooper MTWTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 310 A History Of Film: 1895-1929 11670 Jennifer M. Bean MTWTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 315 B National Cinemas: Italian Cinema 11672 Claudio Mazzola M
C LIT 320 A Studies In European Literature: Faust and the Devil in Literature, Film, and Music 11674 Jane Brown TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 323 A Studies In The Literature Of Emerging Nations 11675 Will Mitchell MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 396 C Special Studies In Comparative Literature: A Thousand and One Narrators: Masterpieces of Story Literature from India and Beyond 11678 Jennifer E. Dubrow MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 396 D Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11679 Marshall Brown MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 396 E Special Studies In Comparative Literature 21287 Richard Block MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 397 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Cinema of Roman Polanski 11681 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 400 A Introduction To Theory And Criticism: Film Theory 11682 Tamara Cooper MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11683 to be arranged  -
C LIT 491 A Internship 11684 to be arranged  -
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11685 to be arranged  -
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11686 Nektaria Klapaki TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 497 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies 21803 Yomi Braester MTWT
C LIT 509 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory III 20892 Douglas Collins MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 520 A Methods And Issues In Cinema And Media Studies 11690 Jennifer M. Bean T
C LIT 535 B Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II: Marxist Theory and Racial Capitalism 11692 Alys E. Weinbaum TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 22254 to be arranged  -
C LIT 596 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Textual Criticism 21272 Brian Reed MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 596 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature 21804 Yomi Braester MTWT
C LIT 596 C Special Studies In Comparative Literature 21704 Susan L Gaylard F 2:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11693 to be arranged  -
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11694 to be arranged  -
C LIT 599 C Special Seminar Or Conference 22190 F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11695 to be arranged  -
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 11696 to be arranged  -
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11697 to be arranged  -