Courses - Winter 2011

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2011

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11446 Ileana Marin MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11447 Lin Chen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 J Writing In Comparative Literature 11452 Russell Black MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 K Writing In Comparative Literature 11453 Jacinthe Ahmed Assaad MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 L Writing In Comparative Literature 11454 Artur Rosman MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 240 M Writing In Comparative Literature 11455 Nobuko Yamasaki MTWThF 4:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes: Surrealism 11457 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 251 AA Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 11458 Or Rogovin F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 251 AB Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 11459 Annie Fee F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 251 AC Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 11460 Annie Fee F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 251 AD Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 11461 Or Rogovin F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors: From Art-House to Martial Arts Films: Film Director Zhang Yimou 11462 Yomi Braester MTWTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 271 AA Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11463 Donghee Han F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 271 AB Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11464 Yizhong Gu F 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 271 AC Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11465 Nancy White F 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 271 AD Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11466 Donghee Han F 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 271 AE Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11467 Xiqing Zheng F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 271 AF Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11468 Yizhong Gu F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 271 AG Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11469 Nancy White F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 271 AH Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 11470 Xiqing Zheng F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 302 A Theory Of Film: Critical Concepts: Third Cinema: A Call to Action 11473 Tamara Cooper MTTh 5:30pm - 7:20pm
C LIT 310 A History Of Film: 1895-1929 11474 Jennifer M. Bean MW
C LIT 312 A History Of Film: 1960 - 1988 11475 James Tweedie MTWTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 315 A National Cinemas: Film and Visual Culture in India 11476 Sudhir Mahadevan MW
C LIT 320 A Studies In European Literature: Literary Modernism 11478 Henry Staten MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 322 A Studies In Asian And Western Literatures 11479 Laura Eshleman MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 331 A Folk Narrative 11480 Guntis I. Smidchens MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 360 A Topics In Ancient And Medieval Literature: Medieval Legends of Good Women 11481 Míċeál Vaughan MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Modern Literature of South Asia 11482 Jennifer E. Dubrow MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
C LIT 396 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11483 Richard Block MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 396 C Special Studies In Comparative Literature: History of Comics: "The Golden Age" 19819 José Alaniz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 397 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Indians in Cinema 11484 Tom Colonnese TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 397 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies: European Auterist Cinema 11485 Albert Sbragia MTWTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 397 C Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Werner Herzog and Documentary Cinema 11486 Eric Ames TT
C LIT 400 A Introduction To Theory And Criticism: Introduction to Theory and Criticism 11487 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11489 to be arranged  -
C LIT 491 A Internship 11490 to be arranged  -
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11491 to be arranged  -
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: History of Modern Greek Literature 11492 MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
C LIT 497 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Middle East Through Cinema 19654 Firoozeh Papan-Matin MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
C LIT 497 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies 19913 Shawn Wong MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
C LIT 497 BA Special Topics In Cinema Studies 19917 Rachael Armstrong T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 497 BB Special Topics In Cinema Studies 19918 Paula Marie Bennett T 3:30pm - 4:50pm
C LIT 497 BC Special Topics In Cinema Studies 19919 Dana Minugh Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 510 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory IV: Introduction to Literary Theory: The Ethical Subject 11493 Donald Gilbert-Santamaria T 3:30pm - 6:20pm
C LIT 535 A Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II: Postcolonial Literary Studies 11494 Laura Chrisman MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11496 to be arranged  -
C LIT 596 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Cinema and the Late 20th Century 11497 James Tweedie Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 596 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Gift, Sacrifice, and the Rites of Literary Exchange: Coleridge and Wordsworth 11498 Raimonda Modiano TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 596 C Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Textual Criticism: Theory and the Arts 11499 Thomas Frank Lockwood MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 596 D Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Workshop on Writing for Academic Publication 11500 Carolyn Allen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11501 to be arranged  -
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11502 to be arranged  -
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11503 to be arranged  -
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 11504 to be arranged  -
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11505 to be arranged  -